Security & Privacy Policy 

Your Acceptance To These Terms:

By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website. Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site. We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information. It shall be deemed consent as and when you access the website/portal.

This privacy policy is about the  electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder from  time to time. This is an electronic legal binding document between you and Company(Urbanspex).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of IT (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal data of Information) Rules, 2011 read with Information Technology Act, 2000.

Please read the privacy policy carefully before using the Website. You indicate that you understand, agree and consent to the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, Please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent to this electronic contract as provided under section 43A keeping in mind the provisions of  Section 72A of Information Technology Act, 2000.

URBANSPEX EYEWEAR PRIVATE LIMITED is concerned about the privacy of data and information of users (including seller or buyer, whether registered or not).The personal information/data provided to us by you during the course of usages of Urbanspex.com will be treated as strictly confidential and in accordance with the privacy Notice and applicable laws and regulations.If you have any problem or objection to our information being transferred to us or used please do not use the website.

Information about Customers

We collect your information in order to provide and continually improve our services.

Here are the types of information we collect

  1. Information you give us;
  2. Automatic Information – We collect and store certain types of information about you use of Urbanspex Services, including information your interaction with content and services available through Urbanspex Services/website.
  3. Information from other sources such as updated delivery, updated address or other information as necessary to improve our quality of service/website.

Purpose of Information-

Urbanspex uses information of customers for below mentioned purposes. So that we can improve the services to our customers;-

  • Purchase and delivery of products 

We use your personal information to fulfil your orders and to deliver product at your doorsteps,  payments processing, track orders and to communicate with you about promotional and product offers time to time.

  • Provide trouble shoot and improve Urbanspex’s Services

We use the information to provide functionality, troubleshoot the errors and improve performance usability and effectiveness of Urbanspex’s services.

  • Comply with legal obligation 

We use your personal information to verify you and comply with the laws as applicable.

Security of Information

       We design our system with your security and privacy in mind-

  1. We take and implement security measure related to security for your personal data provided by you and we take reasonable technical, best practice and organisational measures to protect your personal information we have received. these measure include monitoring , technical, tracking of data step by step, protection of data from misuse, un-authorised access and  loss of data
  2. Take steps further to ensure protect your privacy and data by following means-
  1. Be sure to sign off when finished your search or purchase etc.
  2. Do not discuss your User ID and Password with anyone.
  3. Make your password with the mixture of Alphabets, Special Character and Numeric symbols. So it can be hard to guess or breach by some authorised person.

Information that can be accessed by customer

You can access to your information, including your name, address, Payment option, product details, seller details, customer profile details, payment history, purchase history etc. in your account section of the website.

Certain events exempt us 

  • Urbanspex will not be liable for any loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event.
  • Urbanspex responses to a valid legal request of a Law enforcement agency or governmental authority.
  • When you have explicitly or implicitly given your consent.
  • When we utilise the same for some statistical or other representation without disclosing personal data.
  • During a dispute in court of law in which our company is bound to disclose necessary information.

Notice and procedure for making claims of right infringements

If you found that your rights are being infringed you may submit the mail or notice. we  responds expeditiously to right owner and submit the notice to concern about any alleged infringement.

After receiving the complaint  from your side we will take strict action for removing any information for an item, all of which are taken  without any admission as to liability and without  prejudice to any right, remedied and defense all of which are expressly reserved. You agree to indemnify Urbanspex for all claims brought by a third party against Urbanspex arising out of or in connection with the submission of a notice.

Important warning: giving false, misleading on inaccurate information in the notice/complaint  to Urbanspex may result in civil and /or criminal liability. You should consult a legal advisor if you have any question.

If you have any issue with the policy or an issue in claim settlement or any other grievance which required our attention to deal with-

Shopping Cart